Ecclesiastical Officers and Church Appointees

The following charts show the general leadership of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints as well as local ecclesiastical officers in , Illinois, between 1839 and June 1844. The charts also identify several positions within the church’s organization which individuals were appointed to fill, including the temple recorder, the Nauvoo , and .
First Presidency, Quorum of the Twelve, and Patriarch
The following chart shows the members of the First Presidency, Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, and the church patriarch, with their dates of service. By 1839 the titles and offices of the First Presidency, which had varied in earlier years, were relatively stable, consisting of a president and two counselors; flexibility in its organization is evident, however, in positions held by , , and . The responsibilities of the members of the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, whose duties had been proselytizing and overseeing scattered branches of the church, expanded in as they took on significant administrative tasks. After the deaths of JS and on 27 June 1844, the First Presidency dissolved and the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles presided over the church until was sustained as church president in December 1847. For more information on the following individuals and their terms of service, see the Biographical Directory on the Joseph Smith Papers website.
First Presidency
President
Joseph Smith Jr. 6 Apr. 1830–27 June 1844
Associate President
19 Jan. 1841–27 June 1844
Counselors
8 Mar. 1832–27 June 1844
7 Nov. 1837–19 Jan. 1841
19 Jan. 1841–before 8 Jan. 1844
Ca. 4 Feb. 1843–27 June 1844
Assistant President
8 Apr. 1841–11 May 1842
Quorum of the Twelve
President
14 Feb. 1835–27 Dec. 1847
Members
14 Feb. 1835–27 Dec. 1847
14 Feb. 1835–4 May 1839; 27 June 1839–28 Nov. 1878
14 Feb. 1835–13 May 1857
14 Feb. 1835–4 May 1839; 25 May 1839–6 Oct. 1845
14 Feb. 1835–20 Aug. 1842; 20 Jan. 1843–3 Oct. 1881
19 Dec. 1838–9 Feb. 1846
19 Dec. 1838–10 Oct. 1880
26 Apr. 1839–7 Apr. 1889
26 Apr. 1839–7 Oct. 1868
14 Apr. 1840–27 Dec. 1847
8 Apr. 1841–3 Dec. 1848
20 Aug. 1842–20 Jan. 1843; 8 Aug. 1844–6 Oct. 1867
Church Patriarch
6 Dec. 1834–14 Sept. 1840
19 Jan. 1841–27 June 1844
Presidents of the Seventy
The following chart lists the individuals who presided over the Quorum of the Seventy. Seventy was an office in the Melchizedek Priesthood patterned after the seventy individuals referred to in the New Testament (Luke 10:1–17) who were given certain powers and authority. According to a JS revelation, they were to “act in the name of the Lord, under the direction of the twelve . . . in building up the church and regulating all the affairs of the same, in all nations.” Unlike other ecclesiastical organizations, over which a president and two counselors presided, the Quorum of the Seventy was led by seven presidents.
Presidents of the Seventy
28 Feb. 1835–after 6 Oct. 1845
6 Apr. 1837–6 Oct. 1844
6 Apr. 1837–after 6 Oct. 1845
6 Apr. 1837–6 Oct. 1844
28 Feb. 1835–after 6 Oct. 1845
6 Feb. 1838–after 6 Oct. 1845
Zera Pulsipher 6 Mar. 1838–after 6 Oct. 1845
Nauvoo Ecclesiastical Officers
The following charts identify members of the stake presidency and high council as well as bishops in Nauvoo. In 1834 the , Ohio, high council was organized and granted appellate authority over the disciplinary decisions made by other high councils and branches of the church. The high council of the church at Nauvoo also exercised this power, overturning on appeal multiple decisions that were first adjudicated by local branches outside of Nauvoo. Note that this chart does not capture temporary service on the high council due to deaths, resignations, transfers of position, or members being away from Nauvoo.
On 20 August 1842 the Nauvoo high council divided Nauvoo and the immediate surrounding area into thirteen ecclesiastical wards and districts; the council also appointed ten new bishops to join currently serving bishops , , and . , Daniel Carn, and William Spencer were not ordained with the other appointed bishops on 21 August 1842, though Carn was serving as a bishop in Nauvoo by December 1843. For a time, Isaac Higbee and possibly Newel K. Whitney served as bishops of more than one ward. In addition to the individuals named below, , Samuel Smith, and were appointed on 19 January 1841 to preside over the Nauvoo bishopric, though it is unclear if they ever functioned in that capacity.
Stake Presidency
President
5 Oct. 1839–6 Oct. 1844
First Counselor
30 Mar. 1841–23 Sept. 1843
Second Counselor
30 Mar. 1841–after 18 Oct. 1845
High Council
, President 5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–after 20 Jan. 1846
5 Oct. 1839–30 Mar. 1841
5 Oct. 1839–10 Aug. 1840
5 Oct. 1839–10 Mar. 1841
5 Sept. 1840–6 Feb. 1841
6 Feb. 1841–after 20 Jan. 1846
James Allred 6 Apr. 1841–after 20 Jan. 1846
6 Apr. 1841–8 Sept. 1844
Bishops
5 October 1839–20 August 1842
Upper Ward
5 Oct. 1839–27 May 1840
19 Jan. 1841–after 6 Oct. 1845
Middle Ward
5 Oct. 1839–after 6 Oct. 1845
Lower Ward
5 Oct. 1839–31 July 1842
Other
19 Feb. 1841–after 6 Oct. 1844
21 August 1842–June 1844
Israel Calkins 21 Aug. 1842–after 6 Oct. 1844
Daniel Carn ?–after 6 Oct. 1844
David Evans 21 Aug. 1842–after 6 Oct. 1844
21 Aug. 1842–after 6 Oct. 1844
21 Aug. 1842–after 6 Oct. 1844
19 Feb. 1841–after 6 Oct. 1844
21 Aug. 1842–after 6 Oct. 1844
19 Jan. 1841–after 6 Oct. 1845
21 Aug. 1842–after 6 Oct. 1844
21 Aug. 1842–after 6 Oct. 1844
5 Oct. 1839–after 6 Oct. 1845
Church Appointees
The following chart lists non-ecclesiastical church appointees. Members of the temple committee were appointed at a church conference on 3 October 1840. The committee hired laborers, oversaw the construction of the and the disbursement of supplies and pay to laborers, and gave receipts to those who made donations for building the temple. Trustees of the , who oversaw the construction of the , were appointed by revelation on 19 January 1841. A month later, governor signed a bill incorporating the Nauvoo House Association and authorizing its trustees to issue stock to the value of $150,000 to finance the venture. The temple recorder was first appointed in December 1841; his primary responsibility was to record donations made by church members for the construction of the Nauvoo temple.
Temple Committee
3 Oct. 1840–after 6 Apr. 1845
3 Oct. 1840–after 6 Apr. 1845
3 Oct. 1840–8 June 1843
23 Oct. 1843–27 June 1844
Nauvoo House Association Trustees
19 Jan. 1841–after 9 Aug. 1845
19 Jan. 1841–7 Apr. 1845
19 Jan. 1841–7 Apr. 1845
19 Jan. 1841–after 9 Aug. 1845
Temple Recorder
13 Dec. 1841–3 Sept. 1842
3 Sept. 1842–after 24 May 1845