Nauvoo City Officers

The following chart identifies significant city offices in , Illinois, and the names of the individuals who held those offices between February 1841 and June 1844. The city charter for , approved 16 December 1840 to take effect the first Monday of February 1841, called for a city council consisting of a mayor, four aldermen, and nine councilors, who would be elected and serve for two years. The charter made provision for the city council to add to the number of aldermen and councilors if necessary. Other city officers were appointed or elected by the city council. The first city election was held 1 February 1841. In October 1841, four more aldermen and seven more councilors were added to the council. An additional office of vice mayor was created on 22 January 1842, though the holders of this office retained their seats as city councilors. The election of 6 February 1843 brought the city council back to its original makeup: a mayor, four aldermen, and nine councilors. Though the legislature passed an act on 29 January 1845 revoking ’s charter, the biannual municipal election was held as scheduled on 3 February 1845, and new civic appointments were made by the mayor at the 8 February 1845 meeting of the recently elected city council. Councilors and aldermen are listed in the order in which they most commonly appeared in municipal records.
The mayor and aldermen served as justices of the peace within the limits of the city of . The charter prescribed that the mayor’s court “had exclusive jurisdiction in all cases arising under the ordinances of the corporation.” The mayor also served as chief justice of the municipal court, and the aldermen as associate justices of that court, to which appeal could be taken “from any decision or judgement of said Mayor or Aldermen, arising under the city ordinances.” From the municipal court, appeal could be made to the Circuit Court of County.
When council seats became vacant because of death, resignation, or appointment to other office, the vacancies were filled by election or appointment by the city council. If members of the city council were to be absent for significant lengths of time, substitute or temporary councilors were elected and sworn in to fill the vacancy. These temporary councilors are not listed in the following chart.
Mayor
3 Feb. 1841–19 May 1842
Joseph Smith Jr.19 May 1842–27 June 1844
Vice Mayor
Joseph Smith Jr.22 Jan. 1842–19 May 1842
19 May 1842–6 Feb. 1843
City Councilors
Joseph Smith Jr. 3 Feb. 1841–19 May 1842
19 May 1842–6 Feb. 1843
3 Feb. 1841–7 Aug. 1841
4 Sept. 1841–3 Feb. 1845
3 Feb. 1841–27 June 1844
3 Feb. 1841–6 Feb. 1843
3 Feb. 1841–6 Feb. 1843
John T. Barnett3 Feb. 1841–6 Feb. 1843
3 Feb. 1841–31 July 1842
5 Aug. 1842–6 Feb. 1843
3 Feb. 1841–6 Feb. 1843
8 Feb. 1841–1 Nov. 1841
1 Nov. 1841–6 Feb. 1843
30 Oct. 1841–3 Feb. 1845
30 Oct. 1841–3 Feb. 1845
30 Oct. 1841–19 May 1842
19 May 1842–6 Feb. 1843; 14 Sept. 1844–3 Feb. 1845
30 Oct. 1841–3 Feb. 1845
1 Nov. 1841–6 Feb. 1843
1 Nov. 1841–6 Feb. 1843
1 Nov. 1841–6 Feb. 1843
23 May 1842–6 Feb. 1843
6 Feb. 1843–3 Feb. 1845
6 Feb. 1843–21 June 1844
6 Feb. 1843–3 Feb. 1845
6 Feb. 1843–10 Aug. 1844
Aldermen
3 Feb. 1841–3 Feb. 1845
3 Feb. 1841–3 Feb. 1845
3 Feb. 1841–3 Feb. 1845
3 Feb. 1841–23 May 1842
Gustavus Hills 23 Oct. 1841–6 Feb. 1843; 5 Mar. 1844–3 Feb. 1845
23 Oct. 1841–3 Feb. 1845
30 Oct. 1841–after 8 Feb. 1845
30 Oct. 1841–6 Feb. 1843; 5 March 1844–3 Feb. 1845
11 Feb. 1843–10 Aug. 1844
4 Mar. 1843–3 Feb. 1845
City Marshals
3 Feb. 1841–21 Dec. 1843
23 Oct. 1841–9 Apr. 1842
21 Dec. 1843–10 Sept. 1844
Treasurers
3 Feb. 1841–27 Aug. 1841
4 Sept. 1841–9 Sept. 1842
9 Sept. 1842–after 8 Feb. 1845
City Recorders and Clerks of the Municipal Court
3 Feb. 1841–12 Aug. 1843
12 Aug. 1843–8 Feb. 1845
Coroner
23 May 1842–after 22 June 1845
Sexton
William D. Huntington4 Sept. 1841–ca. 1846
Supervisor of Streets
James Allred8 Mar. 1841–after 8 Feb. 1845
Constables
(First Ward)8 Mar. 1841–8 Feb. 1845
(Second Ward)11 Feb. 1843–8 Feb. 1845
Lewis Robinson (Third Ward)23 Oct. 1841–8 Feb. 1845
William D. Huntington (Fourth Ward)30 Oct. 1841–8 Feb. 1845
City Surveyor
8 Mar. 1841–8 Feb. 1845
Weigher and Sealer
15 Mar. 1841–after 8 Feb. 1845
Assessors and Collectors
(First Ward)11 Nov. 1843–after 10 Aug. 1844
Daniel Hendricks (Second Ward)11 Nov. 1843–after 10 Aug. 1844
(Third Ward)11 Nov. 1843–after 10 Aug. 1844
(Fourth Ward)11 Nov. 1843–21 Dec. 1843
(Fourth Ward)21 Dec. 1843–after 12 Mar. 1844
Market Master
11 Feb. 1843–8 Feb. 1845
City Attorneys
1 Nov. 1841–16 Dec. 1843
George P. Stiles13 Apr. 1844–?
City Auctioneers
Charles WarnerBy 12 July 1842–16 Dec. 1843; 21 Dec. 1843–12 Oct. 1844
16 Dec. 1843–21 Dec. 1843
21 Dec. 1843–12 Oct. 1844
Notary Public
26 Sept. 1842–after 8 Feb. 1845
Market Inspector
11 Feb. 1843–?
Mayor’s Clerk
11 Feb. 1843–?; 14 Sept. 1844–?
Registrar of Deeds
Joseph Smith Jr.5 Mar. 1842–27 June 1844
Fire Wardens
(First Ward)4 Mar. 1843–8 Feb. 1845
(Second Ward)4 Mar. 1843–8 Feb. 1845
(Third Ward)4 Mar. 1843–8 Feb. 1845
(Fourth Ward)11 Feb. 1843–8 Feb. 1845
Flour Inspectors
William E. Homer14 Oct. 1843–?
John Haven13 Jan. 1844–?
Wharf Master
16 Dec. 1843–8 Feb. 1845