Nauvoo Legion Officers

The charter for the city of , Illinois, approved 16 December 1840, allowed for the formation of the Nauvoo Legion, a unit of the state militia. The city council passed an ordinance officially organizing the Nauvoo Legion on 3 February 1841. The first meeting of the legion was held on 4 February 1841, when , , and other commissioned officers of the Illinois state militia elected the general officers of the legion. Other positions were filled during the following months and years.
The Legion comprised two brigades, or “cohorts,” each headed by a brigadier general. The first cohort consisted of cavalry and the second of infantry and artillery troops. Officers retained their rank unless terminated by resignation, death, or cashiering out of the Nauvoo Legion. At its largest, the legion numbered between two thousand and three thousand men.
The following chart identifies the staffs of the lieutenant general, major general, and brigadier generals of the Legion, as well as the men who held the various offices between February 1841 and June 1844, as recorded in the Nauvoo Legion Minute Book and other contemporary records. Names are followed by the date of rank; dates of formal commission by the governor, when known, are provided in parentheses. Ending dates are not given except in cases of termination. Positions, dates of rank, and commission dates are taken from returns to the adjutant general of the state and records of the state militia. Positions of brevet or acting ranks are not included in this chart.
Lieutenant General’s Staff
Lieutenant General
Joseph Smith 5 Feb. 1841 (10 Mar. 1841)
Inspector General
5 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)–12 Apr. 1842
12 Apr. 1842 (2 May 1842)
Assistant Inspector General
George Schindle 3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
Drill Officer
9 Mar. 1841 (31 Mar. 1841)
Judge Advocate
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)–ca. 6 Nov. 1841
6 Nov. 1841 (14 Dec. 1841)
Aides-de-Camp
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841–27 Aug. 1841
6 Apr. 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
Zenos Gurley 6 Apr. 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
After 27 Aug. 1841
William Hall 15 Apr. 1843 (8 June 1843)
18 Apr. 1843
5 Jan. 1844
5 Jan. 1844
Guard of Twelve Aides-de-Camp
James Allred 9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841
C. M. Kreymeyer 9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841–8 June 1843
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841 (31 Mar. 1841)–31 July 1842
6 Apr. 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
George Creymour On or before 15 Sept. 1843
On or before 15 Sept. 1843
Abraham Hodge On or before 15 Sept. 1843
Herald and Armor Bearer
9 Sept. 1841 (14 Dec. 1841)
Major General’s Staff
Major General
5 Feb. 1841–30 June 1842
13 Aug. 1842 (19 Sept. 1842)–9 May 1844
ca. 17 June 1844
Adjutant General
9 Mar. 1841
Assistant Adjutant General (First Cohort)
3 June 1842
Assistant Adjutant General (Second Cohort)
3 June 1842
Surgeon General
9 Mar. 1841–10 May 1844
George Cooke 7 June 1842
Assistant Surgeon General
Abel Underhill 7 June 1842
Cornet
9 Mar. 1841
Garrett Ivins 15 Apr. 1843 (8 June 1843)
Quartermaster General
9 Mar. 1841
1 May 1841 (15 June 1841)
Commissary General
9 Mar. 1841
Paymaster General
9 Mar. 1841
Chaplain
9 Mar. 1841
Assistant Chaplain General
7 June 1842
Chief Musician
Edward Duzette 9 Mar. 1841
Musicians
9 Mar. 1841
9 Mar. 1841
Gustavus Hills 19 Mar. 1842
William Pitt 2 Apr. 1842
Assistant Inspector General (First Cohort)
Carlos Gove 3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
12 Mar. 1842
Assistant Inspector General (Second Cohort)
David Smith 3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
John Bills 30 Nov. 1841 (14 Dec. 1841)
Aides-de-Camp
Carlos Gove 4 Mar. 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
1 May 1841 (15 June 1841)
George Schindle 1 May 1841 (15 June 1841)
1 May 1841 (15 June 1841)
1 May 1841 (15 June 1842)–after 27 Aug. 1841
13 Nov. 1841 (14 Dec. 1841)
12 Mar. 1842
12 Mar. 1842
28 May 1842 (2 June 1842)
Amos Dean 7 June 1842
7 June 1842
J. M. Binelo 7 June 1842
7 June 1842
Robert Ivins 20 Apr. 1843 (8 June 1843)
Before 27 June 1844
War Secretary
12 Mar. 1842
Assistant War Secretary
William Hall Before 15 Aug. 1843
Quartermaster Sergeant
James Robinson 9 Mar. 1841–20 Apr. 1841
1 May 1841 (15 June 1841)
Sergeant Major
George Wyrick 9 Mar. 1841
Herald and Armor Bearer
Samuel Hicks 6 Apr. 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
Brigadier General’s Staff (First Cohort)
Brigadier General
5 Feb. 1841–13 Aug. 1842
23 Sept. 1842 (27 Apr. 1843)
Adjutant
George H. Thatcher 7 May 1842
Sergeant Major
Amasa Bonney 6 June 1842
Quartermaster Sergeant
(no record)
Aides-de-Camp
Solon Foster 9 Mar. 1841
13 Nov. 1841 (14 Dec. 1841)
Assistant Quartermaster General
1 Feb. 1842
Assistant Commissary General
Robert Ivins 1 Feb. 1842
Surgeon
9 Mar. 1841
Assistant Chaplains
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
Herald and Armor Bearer
William Whitmarsh 1 Feb. 1842
Brigade Major
10 Aug. 1842 (19 Sept. 1842)
Brigadier General’s Staff (Second Cohort)
Brigadier General
5 Feb. 1841–7 Aug. 1841
4 Sept. 1841 (14 Dec. 1841)
Adjutant
7 May 1842 (22 June 1842)
Sergeant Major
3 June 1842
Quartermaster Sergeant
3 June 1842 (27 Apr. 1843)
Aides-de-Camp
9 Mar. 1841–1 Sept. 1842
1 May 1841 (15 June 1841)–1 Sept. 1842
8 Sept. 1843 (28 Oct. 1843)
Assistant Quartermaster General
1 Mar. 1842
Assistant Commissary General
1 Mar. 1842
Surgeon
James Kelly 9 Mar. 1841
13 Nov. 1841 (14 Dec. 1841)
Assistant Chaplains
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)–6 Nov. 1841
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
3 July 1841 (16 Oct. 1841)
Herald and Armor Bearer
1 Mar. 1842
Brigade Major
John Bills 23 July 1842 (27 Apr. 1843)