Gender
Female
Alternate Names
Paddock, Salome

Enos, Salome Paddock

Biography

12 Mar. 1791–25 Oct. 1877. Hotelier. Born in Woodstock, Windsor Co., Vermont. Daughter of Gaius Paddock and Mary Wood. Married Pascal Paoli Enos, 4 Sept. 1815, in Woodstock. Moved to Cincinnati, 1815; to St. Charles, St. Charles Co., Missouri, 1816; to St. Louis, 1817; to Six Mile (later Granite City), Madison Co., Illinois, 1820; and to Springfield, Sangamon Co., Illinois, 1823. Husband died, 1832. Hostess to many notable people, including JS, in Springfield, 1840–1860. Died in Springfield.

Links