Church Officers in Iowa Territory, December 1841–April 1842

In 1839, a general conference of the church approved the organization of a branch of the church in , across the from (later ), Illinois. By May 1841, the branch in Iowa was referred to as a stake. On 6 January 1842, , acting on behalf of the church presidency, dissolved the Iowa stake and discharged its officers. Church members in the area were then organized into a branch.
 
Presidency
In 1839, a general conference of the church appointed as president of the Iowa branch. At a meeting held on 24 April 1841, and were appointed as Smith’s counselors. When the stake was discontinued in January 1842, was appointed over the branch without any counselors.
1 December 1841–6 January 1842
, president
, counselor
, counselor
 
6 January–30 April 1842
, presiding elder
 
High Council
In 1839, a general conference of the church appointed twelve men to serve as a for the Iowa branch. In the succeeding years, the members of the council changed periodically. By August 1841, there were apparently only nine members on the high council. It is uncertain which three men were no longer members of the council, but , Rufus Fisher, and John Lowery were appointed on 7 August to fill the vacancies. Given that this was the final entry made in the Iowa Stake Record, the exact composition of the council in late 1841 and early 1842 is unclear. The following list represents those who either were on or are believed to have been on the council from early August 1841 until the stake was discontinued in January 1842.
1 December 1841–6 January 1842
John Badger
Rufus Fisher
John Lowery
Abraham O. Smoot
 
Bishopric
was appointed of the Iowa branch in July 1840, replacing . By December 1840, and Joseph Meacham Jr. had been appointed as counselors to Smith. They continued to function in these positions until the officers were discharged in January 1842.
1 December 1841–6 January 1842
, bishop
, counselor
Joseph Meacham Jr., counselor
  1. 1

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  2. 2

    Letter to the Saints Abroad, 24 May 1841.  

  3. 3

    Minutes, 6 Jan. 1842, Elias Smith, Papers, CHL; Woodruff, Journal, 6 Jan. 1842.  

    Minutes of a Conference Held in Zarahemla, 6 Jan. 1842. Elias Smith, Papers, 1834–1846. CHL. MS 7062, fd. 5.

    Woodruff, Wilford. Journals, 1833–1898. Wilford Woodruff, Journals and Papers, 1828–1898. CHL. MS 1352.

  4. 4

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  5. 5

    Iowa Stake Record, 24 Apr. 1841, 99. David Pettegrew and Moses Nickerson replaced Reynolds Cahoon and Lyman Wight.  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  6. 6

    Minutes, 6 Jan. 1842, Elias Smith, Papers, CHL.  

    Minutes of a Conference Held in Zarahemla, 6 Jan. 1842. Elias Smith, Papers, 1834–1846. CHL. MS 7062, fd. 5.

  7. 7

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839  

  8. 8

    Iowa Stake Record, 7 Aug. 1841, 101.  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  9. 9

    Ordained 18 July 1840. (Iowa Stake Record, 18 July 1840, 91.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  10. 10

    Ordained 18 July 1840. (Iowa Stake Record, 18 July 1840, 91.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  11. 11

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  12. 12

    Ordained 24 Apr. 1841. (Iowa Stake Record, 24 Apr. 1841, 99.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  13. 13

    Ordained 24 Apr. 1841. (Iowa Stake Record, 24 Apr. 1841, 99.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  14. 14

    Appointed 7 August 1841. (Iowa Stake Record, 7 Aug. 1841, 101.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  15. 15

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  16. 16

    Appointed 7 August 1841. (Iowa Stake Record, 7 Aug. 1841, 101.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  17. 17

    Ordained 24 Apr. 1841. (Iowa Stake Record, 24 Apr. 1841, 99.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  18. 18

    Appointed 7 August 1841. (Iowa Stake Record, 7 Aug. 1841, 101.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  19. 19

    Ordained 18 July 1840. (Iowa Stake Record, 18 July 1840, 81.)  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  20. 20

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  21. 21

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  22. 22

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  23. 23

    Minutes and Discourses, 5–7 Oct. 1839.  

  24. 24

    Iowa Stake Record, 12 July 1840, 6.  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.

  25. 25

    Nashville, IA, Branch, Minutes, 19 Dec. 1840, Elias Smith, Papers, CHL.  

    Nashville, IA, Branch Minutes, 19 Dec. 1840. Elias Smith, Papers, 1834–1846. CHL. MS 7062, fd. 6.

  26. 26

    Iowa Stake Record, 7 Aug. 1841, 101. They were presented and sustained at a conference held in Iowa Territory on 7 August 1841, but there is no record after that.  

    Iowa Stake, Record. / Iowa Stake. “Church Record,” 1840–1841. CHL. LR 7817 21.