Errata for Documents, Volume 5

This sheet identifies errors found in Documents, Volume 5: October 1835–January 1838. Minor errors, such as in the format of source citations, are not reported. The errors reported here occur in all printings of the volume and have been corrected in the transcripts, annotation, and reference material presented on this site. This sheet will be updated as additional errors are found. Please report additional errors by emailing josephsmithpapers@churchofjesuschrist.org.
Page xxxiv, note 101. Change “JS, Journal, Mar.–Sept. 1838, 16” to “JS, Journal, 13 Mar. 1838”.
Page 18, line 7. After “Clerk” add “[p. 126]”.
Page 18, note 60. Change “[Elizabeth Ann Whitney]” to “[Elizabeth Ann Smith Whitney]”.
Page 19, note 66. Change “Minutes, 1 May 1832” to “Minutes, ca. 1 May 1832”.
Page 24, note 94. Remove first citation; footnote should read “Letters to John Burk, Sally Waterman Phelps, and Almira Mack Scobey, 1–2 June 1835, in JSP, D4:334.”
Page 24, note 95. Remove “and Historical Introduction to Revelation, 18 Oct. 1835, p. 22 herein”. Comment: The revelation is already cited previously in the footnote.
Page 30, note 116. Change “JS, Journal, 1 Nov. 1834” to “JS, Journal, 1 Nov. 1835”.
Page 35, note 143. Add “[D&C 38:32–33]” to citation for Revelation, 2 Jan. 1831. Also add “[D&C 95]” to citation for Revelation, 1 June 1833.
Page36, note 144. Add “[D&C 38:24–27]” to citation for Revelation, 2 Jan. 1831.
Page 40, note 165. Add quotation marks around “Matthias”: “‘Matthias,’ Cleveland Whig, 11 Nov. 1835, [3]”.
Page 51, note 225. Change “Revelation, 2 Nov. 1831” to “Revelation, ca. 2 Nov. 1831”.
Pages 69–80. The source note, historical introduction, transcription, and annotation to Book of Abraham Manuscript, circa Early July–circa November 1835–A [Abraham 1:4–2:6] are superseded by the source note, introductions, transcription, and annotation published in Revelations and Translations, Volume 4, pp. xiii–xxiv, 191–201, 238–240.
Page 73, note 317. Change “Letter from Joseph Coe to JS, 1 Jan. 1844” to “Joseph Coe, Kirtland, OH, to JS, Nauvoo, IL, 1 Jan. 1844”.
Page 75, note 324. Add “[D&C 81]” to citation for Revelation, 15 Mar. 1832.
Pages 80–88. The source note, historical introduction, transcription, and annotation to Egyptian Alphabet, circa Early July–circa November 1835–A are superseded by the source note, introductions, transcription, and annotation published in Revelations and Translations, Volume 4, pp. xiii–xxiv, 53–71, 104–106.
Page 82, note 348. Remove “July 1835” from citation.
Page 82, note 349, 83n359, and 83n360, 84n365. Change “Egyptian Alphabet–B” to “Egyptian Alphabet–C”.
Page 88, line 33. Change “[p. 5]” to “[p. [5]]”.
Page 131, line 18. Change “Lorenzo Barnes, Reminiscences and Diaries, [ca. 1 June 1835]–9 Jan. 1839, 9 May 1841” to “Lorenzo Barnes, Reminiscences and Diaries, [ca. 1 June 1835]–3 Feb. 1839, 6 May 1841, pp. 47–52”.
Page 133, note 146. Change “Minutes, 2 May 1835–B” to “Minutes and Discourse, 2 May 1835”. Also, remove citation for “Minute Book 1, 2 May 1835”.
Page 134, note 153. Change “Minutes and Blessings, 14–15 Feb. 1835” to “Minutes, Discourse, and Blessings, 14–15 Feb. 1835”.
Page 135, note 157. Change “Minutes, 2 May 1835” to “Minutes and Discourse, 2 May 1835”.
Page 148, line 20. Change “handwriting of unidentified scribe and Warren Parrish” to “handwriting of Warren Parrish and unidentified scribe”.
Page 149, note 230. Change “Letter from William Smith, ca. 18 Dec. 1835” to “Letter from William Smith, 18 Dec. 1835”.
Page 152, note 243. Change “Minutes, 27 Feb. 1835” to “Minutes and Discourses, 27 Feb. 1835”.
Page 159, note 290. Change “Minutes, 27 Feb. 1835” to “Minutes and Discourses, 27 Feb. 1835”.
Page 160, line 23. Change “including Minute Book 1 and JS’s 1834–1836 history” to “including JS’s 1834–1836 history”.
Page 160, note 294. Remove citations to “Minute Book 1, 2 Jan. and 12 Feb. 1836”.
Page 160, note 295. Change “22 Dec. 1836” to “22 Dec. 1835”.
Page 162, note 304. Change “Noble, Reminiscences” to “Noble and Noble, Reminiscences”.
Page 165, line 9. Change “JS, Sidney Rigdon, and Hyrum Smith” to “Church presidency (including JS)”.
Page 167, note 335. Change “JS, Journal, 26 and 27 Mar. 1836” to “JS, Journal, 21 Jan. 1836 and 27 Mar. 1836”.
Page 171, note 16. Change “Minutes, 13 Jan. and 12 Feb. 1836, in JSP, J1:148, 184” to “JS, Journal, 13 Jan. 1836, and Minutes, 12 Feb. 1836, in JSP, J1:148, 184”.
Page 174, note 27. Change “Nathan/Kraus Family Collection, 1738–1929, Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the Jewish American Archives, Cincinnati, OH” to “Nathan-Kraus Family Collection, 1738–1939, Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives, Cincinnati”.
Page 177, note 47. Change “The Old Testament was written in Hebrew” to “The Old Testament was written mostly in Hebrew”.
Page 186, lines 5–6. Change “signatures of Oliver Cowdery, Sidney Rigdon, and Thomas Burdick” to “signatures of Oliver Cowdery and Sidney Rigdon”.
Page 188, note 84. Change “Certification” to “Endorsement”.
Page 206, note 137. Change “Revelation, 3 Nov. 1833” to “Revelation, 3 Nov. 1831”.
Page 214, line 26. Change “29 March 1835” to “29 March 1836”.
Page 223, note 54. Change “F. G. Williams & Co., Account Book, in Patience Cowdery, Diary, CHL” to “F. G. Williams & Co., Account Book”.
Page 224, note 55. Change “Revelation, 23 Feb. 1834” to “Revelation, 24 Feb. 1834”.
Page 228, note 76. Change “JS, Kirtland, OH, to Noah C. Saxton, Rochester, NY, 4 Jan. 1833, in JS Letterbook 1, pp. 14–18” to “Letter to Noah C. Saxton, 4 Jan. 1833, in JSP, D2:348–355”.
Page 235, final line, 235n109, and 236n110. Change “Elijah Abel” to “Elijah Able”.
Page 235, note 109. Change “James, Autobiography, 1839, 15” to “James, Autobiography, 15”.
Page 242, note 131. Change “In his article published in the same issue of the Messenger and Advocate” to “In his article published in the Messenger and Advocate”.
Page 248, note 148. Change “Cowdery” to “Oliver Cowdery”.
Page 250, note 156. Change “printing the Doctrine and Covenants and Book of Mormon” to “printing the Doctrine and Covenants”.
Page 265, note 204. Change “Clay County Land Deed Record, vol. D, pp. 197, 256; vol. E, pp. 170, 399” to “Clay Co., MO, Deed Records, 1822–1890, vol. D, pp. 197, 256, microfilm 955,264; vol. E, pp. 170, 399, microfilm 955,265, U.S. and Canada Record Collection, FHL”.
Page 270, note 220 Change “U.S. Senate, Memorial of the General Assembly of Missouri, 28 Feb. 1831, 21st Cong., S. Doc. No. 71, p. 3“ to “Memorial of the General Assembly of Missouri, that the N. and N. W. Boundary May Be Enlarged, S. Doc. no. 71, 21st Cong., 2nd Sess., p. 3 (1831)”.
Page 278, note 245. Change “Blessing to Hyrum Smith, 18 Dec. 1833, in JSP, D4:491” to “JS, Journal, 18 Dec. 1833, in JSP, D1:23”.
Page 280, note 260. Change “in Newspaper clippings 1831–1993” to “in Historical Department, Newspaper Clippings, 1831–1993”.
Page 282, note 263. Change “Geauga Co., Deed Records” to “Geauga Co., OH, Deed Records”.
Page 286, note 10, line 5. Change page numbers for Rounds Qui Tam v. JS to “pp. 362–364”.
Page 290, lines 16–18. Change “This second loan was likely taken out by JS and Rigdon as officers of the Safety Society, but it is not certain, since the signatures on the promissory note were removed—a common practice when a loan was repaid.” to “This second loan was taken out by Reynolds Cahoon, a stock holder in the Safety Society who may have been working in the Kirtland Safety Society office in January, as his handwriiting appears in the office’s early records.” Comment: The discount book for the Commercial Bank of Lake Erie indicates this transaction was with Reynolds Cahoon, not JS.
Page 290, note 37. Change “JS and Others, Cleveland, OH, to Commercial Bank of Lake Erie, Promissory Note, 10 Jan. 1837” to “Promissory Note, Reynolds Cahoon et al. to Commercial Bank of Lake Erie, 10 Jan. 1837”. Comment: The discount book for the Commercial Bank of Lake Erie indicates this transaction was with Reynolds Cahoon, not JS.
Page 294, note 58, line 2. Change “purchased from Alpheus Russell by JS and Jacob Bump” to “purchased from Alpheus Russell by JS, Jacob Bump, and Reynolds Cahoon”.
Page 294, note 58, lines 3–4. Change “vol. 23, pp. 539–540, 10 Oct. 1836, microfilm 20,240” to “vol. 22, pp. 367–268, 10 Oct. 1836, microfilm 20,239”.
Page 312, line 15. Change “Carrel[l]” to “Carrel”.
Page 312, note 114. In both instances, change “Carrell” to “Carrel”.
Page 325, line 28. Italicize “Kirtland Safety Society”.
Page 326, lines 20–21. Change “supernintendence” to “superintendence”.
Page 333, line 1. Change “Warren A. Parrish” to “Warren Parrish”.
Page 333, line 8. Add a space before “CHL”: “Collection, CHL”.
Page 341, line 14. Change “endorsement” to “docket”.
Page 347, note 245. Change “Signatures of Sampson Avard and Ovid Pinney” to “Signatures of Sampson Avard, Ovid Pinney, and Stephen Phillips”.
Page 347, line 43. Before “AB Hull”, add a text footnote: “Signatures of A. B. Hull and James McConnel.”
Page 348, lines 13–14. Change “The letter included two enclosures of sample banknotes” to “The letter included enclosures of sample banknotes and promissory notes”.
Page 348, line 24. Change “sample banks notes” to “sample banknotes and promissory notes”.
Page 350, line 22. Change “we now prepared” to “we are now prepared”.
Page 352, lines 4–6. Add insertion marks to postage and postmark: “<​10​>”; “<​Brunswick Ohio​>”; and “<​March 22​>”. Also, after “March 22,” add a text footnote: “Insertions in unidentified handwriting.”
Page 352, line 7. Remove handshift indicator and footnote 261. Comment: The postage and postmark are in unidentified handwriting; the address block is probably in A. Miles’s handwriting.
Page 358, note 292, line 9. Change “vol. 23, pp. 536–539” to “vol. 23, pp. 535–539”.
Page 374, note 61. Change “William Miller et al. to Peter French, Deed, Kirtland, OH, Geauga Co. Deed Record, vol. 22, pp. 383–384, 5 Oct. 1836, Geauga County Archives and Records Center, Chardon, OH” to “Mortgage to Peter French, 5 Oct. 1836, pp. 293–299 herein”.
Page 382, line 18. Change editorial title from “Notes Receivable from Chester Store” to “Notes Receivable from Rigdon, Smith & Co.” This change also applies to annotation referencing this document (p. 365n14; p. 372n47; p.387n120).
Page 382, line 20. Change “Chester Store” to “Rigdon, Smith & Co.” Also change “Meigs Co.” to “Geauga Co.”
Page 382, note 95. Change “p. [1]” to “p. [i]”.
Page 385, line 16. Change “G. Cortes [Coates]” to “G. Cortes [Coates?]”.
Page 390, note 142. Add “[D&C 104]” after “Revelation, 23 Apr. 1834”.
Page 395, note 168. Change “ca. 28 May” to “ca. 28 May 1837”.
Page 398, note 177. Change “Minutes and Discourses, 27 Feb. 1835–A” to “Minutes and Discourses, 27 Feb. 1835”. Also change “Minutes and Blessings, 14–15 Feb. 1835” to “Minutes, Discourse, and Blessings, 14–15 Feb. 1835”.
Page 400, note 190. Change “Richards, Journal, 11 June 1837” to “Richards, Journal, 11–12 June 1837”.
Page 407, note 211. Change footnote to read “A bill sent to JS in 1838 from the legal partnership of Hitchcock & Wilder provides evidence of a possible lawsuit. The promissory notes to Mead, Stafford & Co. are listed as outstanding debts. The bill states that no suit had been brought.” (Hitchcock & Wilder to JS and Sidney Rigdon, between 9 July and 5 Nov. 1838, JS Collection, CHL.)”
Page 418, note 285. Change “July 1838 Elders’ Journal” to “August 1838 Elders’ Journal”.
Page 421, line 10. Change “W[arren] Parish” to “Wn. Parish [Warren Parrish]”.
Page 427, note 325. Change “JS, Journal, 18” to “JS, Journal, Mar.–Sept. 1838, 18”.
Page 427, note 328. Change “JS, Journal, 4 Sept. 1837, in JSP, J1:240–244” to “JS, Journal, Mar.–Sept. 1838, 18–23, in JSP, J1:240–244”.
Page 427, note 329. Change “JS, Journal, 18–23” to “JS, Journal, Mar.–Sept. 1838, 18–23”.
Page 436, note 359. At the end of the footnote, add “Handwriting of Oliver Cowdery.”
Page 455, note 70. Change “this encounter with Gideon Newton” to “this encounter”.
Page 458, note 87. Change “Both invoices indicate a due date” to “The invoice indicates a due date”.
Page 462, note 107. Change “vol. C-1, addenda, 12” to “vol. C-1 Addenda, 12”.
Page 464, note 119. Change “Travel Account and Questions, Elders’ Journal, Nov. 1837” to “Travel Account and Questions, Nov. 1837”.
Page 466, note 130. At the beginning of the footnote, add “Travel Account and Questions, Nov. 1837, p. 481 herein”.
Page 492, line 9. Change “Jan; the th4 1838” to “Jan; th4 1838”.
Page 498, line 11. Change “Bifolium” to “First page of bifolium”.
Page 498, line 16. Add sentence to end of source note: “Revelation, 12 January 1838–C is inscribed on the second page of the bifolium.”
Page 500, line 5. Change “Bifolium” to “Second page of bifolium”.
Page 500, line 10. Add sentence to end of source note: “Revelation, 12 January 1838–B is inscribed on the first page of the bifolium.”
Page 508, line 26. Change “JS’s clerk, Warren Parrish, began” to “Cowdery began”.
Page 509, line 3. Change “3 October 1835” to “2 and 3 October 1835”.
Page 509, note 15. Change “ca. 15–28 Sept. 1835” to “between ca. 15 and 28 Sept. 1835”.
Page 510, line 10. Remove brackets around “1 Oct. 1835”.
Page 511, line 32. Put brackets around “Kirtland Township, Geauga Co., OH”.
Page 511, line 33. Remove brackets around “2 Oct. 1835”.
Page 512, line 2. Change “Brother Oliver [Cowdery]” to “Brother [Oliver Cowdery]”.
Page 512, line 21. Change “Oliver” to “[Oliver Cowdery]”.
Page 513, lines 5 and 32. Change “Oliver” to “[Oliver Cowdery]”.
Page 512, note 25. Add comma after “Revelation, Apr. 1829–A”.
Page 514, line 13. Put brackets around “Kirtland Township, Geauga Co., OH”.
Page 514, line 14. Remove brackets around “2 Oct. 1835”.
Page 515, line 14. Put brackets around “Kirtland Township, Geauga Co., OH”.
Page 515, line 15. Remove brackets around “2 Oct. 1835”.
Page 516, note 38. Change “clusters are is ripe” to “clusters are <​is​> ripe”.
Pages 521–654. A number of updates and changes have been made to the reference material. The updates correct factual errors, add additional information, and remove biographical information that, while possibly accurate, could not be documented in primary sources or the most reliable secondary sources. Because the reference material supports all published volumes and all documents published on the website, the Smith Papers staff will not keep a record of the specific changes made to each entry published in Documents, Volume 5. Readers should refer to the Reference section of the Joseph Smith Papers website to find the corrected and updated information.
Page 540, entry for Commercial Bank of Lake Erie. Change “In Jan. 1837, loaned $1,200 to agents of Kirtland Safety Society, likely JS and Sidney Rigdon.” to “In Jan. 1837, loaned $1,200 to Reynolds Cahoon, possibly as part of efforts to provide specie for the Kirtland Safety Society.”