Errata for Histories, Volume 1

This sheet identifies errors found in Histories, Volume 1: Joseph Smith Histories, 1832–1844. Minor errors, such as in the format of source citations, are not reported. The errors reported here occur in all printings of the volume and have been corrected in the transcripts, annotation, and reference material presented on this site. This sheet will be updated as additional errors are found. Please report additional errors by emailing
Page xxvii, line 4. Change “chronological” to “cronological.”
Page xxvii, note 35. Change 2 to 19.
Page xxvii, note 36. Change 4 to 19.
Page 4, note 2. Change “the Revelation Book 2” to “Revelation Book 2”.
Page 5, line 3. Delete “and dismissal as a scribe.”
Page 214, column 2, second line from bottom. “Some few days later after” should read “Some few days after”.
Page 223, note 56. Change first sentence to read instead, “A later redaction in the hand of Albert Carrington changed ‘Nephi’ to ‘Moroni’ and noted that the original attribution was a ‘clerical error.’ Carrington probably made the note in 1871, at a time when he was Church Historian and Recorder. He and others at the Historian’s Office were tasked by Brigham Young to investigate the difference of the name of the angel in this source compared with other sources.” The source is Vogel, History of Joseph Smith, 1:xxxvi, 12n21.
Page 243. Photo misidentified as Charles Anthon. The individual pictured is actually Charles Anthon's brother, Rev. Dr. Henry Anthon.
Page 315, column 1, line 12. Add “[blank]” after “second edition”.
Page 240, column 2, line 20. Add a footnote immediately preceding “stated that the translation”: “A four-page manuscript in the Revelations Collection at the CHL, missing at least one previous page and written in the handwriting of Howard Coray, contains the material starting at this point and ending at ‘remember God is merciful,’ found in the fourth paragraph of the copy of Revelation, July 1828 [D&C], on page 10 of volume A-1. The four-page manuscript in the Revelations Collection ends abruptly at the top of the fourth page without any terminal punctuation. The remainder of the page is blank except for the words ‘Copy of Memorial to the 26th Congress’ written diagonally across the lower half of the page.”
Page 390, second column, line 29. “Julia Anne Jolly” should be corrected: “Julia Anne [Ann] Jolly”.
Page 429, note 218. Should read, “Sarah (Sally) Coburn Knight.”
Pages 549–657. A number of updates and changes have been made to the reference material. The updates correct factual errors, add additional information, and remove biographical information that, while possibly accurate, could not be documented in primary sources or the most reliable secondary sources. Because the reference material supports all published volumes and all documents published on the website, the Smith Papers staff will not keep a record of the specific changes made to each entry published in Histories, Volume 1. Readers should refer to the Reference section of the Joseph Smith Papers website to find the corrected and updated information.
Page 563, entry for 27 May 1839. Death of Edward Partridge should be listed as 27 May 1840.
Page 572. Swap entry for letter O with letter P.
Page 625. Comment: The Biographical Directory inadvertently left out Alexander Hale Smith, son of JS and Emma Smith.
Page 685, line 25. Correct spelling is Gale Y. Anderson.
Page 685, line 33. Correct name is Michael N. Landon.