Hebrew Grammar Worksheets, 1836, Amasa Lyman Copy

  • Source Note
  • Historical Introduction
Page 4
image
Verbs לה <​See § 42​>
1. Verbs which have ה for a last radical change their ה into וֹת in the infinitive of all conjugations.
2. The radical ה is changed into י when תִי I, ת thou, נוּ we, or תֶן תֶם ye, is put at the end of these verbs.
3 When ה (she) is put at the end, the radical ה is changed into ת.
 
Verbs פּנ & פּי <​See § 42​>
Verbs which have י or נ for their first radical lose their י and נ in the Imperative and Infinitive moods; and in the Infinitive they postfix a ת.
 
Verbs עע & עו. <​See § 42​>
These verbs have only two letters in the third person, praeter, Kal; the real root is in the Infinitive; as בָּא (instead of בָוָא ) he went, from קָים ;בּוֹא he arose from מֵת ;קוּם he died, from סַבּ ;מוּת he surrounded, from סָבַב.
 
Of Imperfect Verbs.
If a root loses its first radical, it is a נ or י ; if it loses its second radical, it is a ו (seldom י); if it loses its last radical, it is a ה; hence, if only two letters of a root are left, you must add thereto one of these letters to make up the root.
Note 1. If one letter of a root remain, always prefix a נ and suffix a ה
Note 2. The verb נתַן he gave, frequently loses its last ן; the verb לָקַח he took, frequently drops its ל.
Note 3. Some verbs require their second radical to be repeated in order to make up the root; as סַב from סָבַב [p. 4]
Verbs לה See § 42
1. Verbs which have ה for a last radical change their ה into וֹת in the infinitive of all conjugations.
2. The radical ה is changed into י when תִי I, ת thou, נוּ we, or תֶן תֶם ye, is put at the end of these verbs.
3 When ה (she) is put at the end, the radical ה is changed into ת.
 
Verbs פּנ & פּי See § 42
Verbs which have י or נ for their first radical lose their י and נ in the Imperative and Infinitive moods; and in the Infinitive they postfix a ת.
 
Verbs עע & עו. See § 42
These verbs have only two letters in the third person, praeter, Kal; the real root is in the Infinitive; as בָּא (instead of בָוָא ) he went, from קָים ;בּוֹא he arose from מֵת ;קוּם he died, from סַבּ ;מוּת he surrounded, from סָבַב.
 
Of Imperfect Verbs.
If a root loses its first radical, it is a נ or י ; if it loses its second radical, it is a ו (seldom י); if it loses its last radical, it is a ה; hence, if only two letters of a root are left, you must add thereto one of these letters to make up the root.
Note 1. If one letter of a root remain, always prefix a נ and suffix a ה
Note 2. The verb נתַן he gave, frequently loses its last ן; the verb לָקַח he took, frequently drops its ל.
Note 3. Some verbs require their second radical to be repeated in order to make up the root; as סַב from סָבַב [p. 4]
Page 4