Gender
Male

Smith, Alexander Hale

Biography

2 June 1838–12 Aug. 1909. Photographer, carpenter, postmaster, minister. Born at Far West, Caldwell Co., Missouri. Son of JS and Emma Hale. Moved to Commerce (later Nauvoo), Hancock Co., Illinois, 1839. Married Elizabeth Agnes Kendall, 23 June 1861, at Nauvoo. Baptized into Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints by Joseph Smith III, 25 May 1862, at Nauvoo. Ordained an elder in church, 8 Apr. 1863. Served several missions for church. Ordained a high priest in church, 12 Apr. 1866. Moved to Colfax, Harrison Co., Missouri, 1870. Ordained an apostle, 10 Apr. 1873, at Plano, Kendall Co., Illinois. Moved to Stewartsville, De Kalb Co., Missouri, early 1882; to Independence, Jackson Co., Missouri, July 1882; and to Lamoni, Decatur Co., Iowa, 2 Apr. 1888. Ordained president of Quorum of the Twelve, 15 Apr. 1890, at Lamoni. Appointed counselor to church president and as patriarch, 12 Apr. 1897. Moved to Fayette, Decatur Co., by June 1900. Died at Nauvoo. Buried at Lamoni.

Links