Gender
Female
Alternate Names
Schott, Anna
Whitmer, Anna Schott

Hulet, Anna Schott

Biography

1801–19 Nov. 1866. Born in Pennsylvania. Daughter of Frederick Schott and Anna Rathfon. Moved to Washington (later Fayette), Cayuga Co., New York, 1802. Married first Christian Whitmer, 22 Feb. 1825, at Seneca Co., New York. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 11 Apr. 1830, in Fayette. Moved to Ohio, 1831; to Jackson Co., Missouri, 1832; and to Clay Co., Missouri, 1833. Husband died, 27 Nov. 1835. Married second Sylvester Hulett, ca. 1836, in Clay Co. Moved to Far West, Caldwell Co., Missouri, by 25 Mar. 1839; to Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Illinois, by 1842; and back to Fayette, by 1850. Died at Fayette.