Gender
Female
Alternate Names
Johnson, Delcena Diademia
Sherman, Delcena Diademia Johnson

Babbitt, Delcena Diademia Johnson

Biography

19 Nov. 1806–21 Oct. 1854. Born in Westford, Chittenden Co., Vermont. Daughter of Ezekiel Johnson and Julia Hills. Moved to Canadaway (later Fredonia), Chautauque Co., New York, 1813. Married first Lyman R. Sherman, 16 Jan. 1829, in Pomfret, Chautauque Co. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints shortly after mother and husband, fall 1831. Likely moved to Kirtland, Geauga Co., Ohio, June 1833. Moved to Far West, Caldwell Co., Missouri, ca. early 1838. Husband died, ca. 15 Feb. 1839, in Far West. Moved to Quincy, Adams Co., Illinois, Mar. 1839. Joined Female Relief Society of Nauvoo, 19 Apr. 1842. Identified in some sources as a plural wife of JS, sealed ca. July 1842. Married Almon Babbitt as a plural wife, 24 Jan. 1846. Moved to what became Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie Co., Iowa, 1849. Migrated to Salt Lake Valley, 1854. Died in Salt Lake City.

Links