Gender
Male

Syfritt, Jacob

Biography

26 May 1803–before 1860. Born in Philadelphia. Son of Frederick Syfritt and Euphaninah. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 15 June 1840, in Philadelphia. Appointed to serve mission, 18 Oct. 1840. Ordained a bishop, 6 Apr. 1841, in Philadelphia. Excommunicated, 5 Oct. 1843. Leader in George M. Hinkle’s The Church of Jesus Christ, the Bride, the Lamb’s Wife, 1849. Moved to Independence, Jackson Co., Missouri, 1853.