Gender
Female
Alternate Names
Major, Margaret
Lawrence, Margaret Major

Butterfield, Margaret Major

Biography

29 Apr. 1801–1 Jan. 1853. Born in York, Upper Canada. Daughter of John Major and Sarah. Married first Edward Lawrence. Husband died, ca. Dec. 1839. Moved to Quincy, Adams Co., Illinois, by 1840. Married second Josiah Butterfield, 24 Dec. 1840, in Adams Co. Joined Female Relief Society of Nauvoo, 9 June 1842, in Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Illinois. Migrated to Salt Lake Valley; arrived 13 Oct. 1850. Died in Salt Lake City.

Links