Gender
Female
Alternate Names
McBride, Martha
Knight, Martha McBride

Kimball, Martha McBride

Biography

17 Mar. 1805–20 Nov. 1901. Seamstress. Born in Chester, Washington Co., New York. Daughter of Daniel McBride and Abigail Mead. Resided in Thurman, Washington Co., 1810. Family moved to Riga, Genesee Co., New York, by 1820. Married first Vinson Knight, July 1826. Resided in Perrysburg, Cattaraugus Co., New York, 1830. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1834. Moved to Kirtland, Geauga Co., Ohio, by 24 June 1835. Stockholder in Kirtland Safety Society. Moved to Adam-ondi-Ahman, Daviess Co., Missouri, by summer 1838; to Pike Co., Missouri, fall 1838; to Quincy, Adams Co., Illinois, by 4 May 1839; and to Commerce (later Nauvoo), Hancock Co., Illinois, by 5 Oct. 1839. Lived in Nauvoo Fourth Ward, spring 1842. Joined Female Relief Society of Nauvoo at its organization, 17 Mar. 1842. Husband died, 31 July 1842, in Nauvoo. Plural wife of JS, sealed in Aug. 1842. Married third Heber C. Kimball as a plural wife, 12 Oct. 1844. Moved to Winter Quarters, unorganized U.S. territory (later in Omaha, Douglas Co., Nebraska), summer 1846. Migrated to Ogden, Weber Co., Utah Territory, 1850. Assisted in organization of first Relief Society in Ogden, 6 Jan. 1856, and was appointed first counselor. Traveled to Utah Valley, 1857. Lived in Springville, Utah Co., Utah Territory, 1859. Moved to Fillmore, Millard Co., Utah Territory, fall 1859. Moved to Santa Clara, Washington Co., Utah Territory, 10 Mar. 1860. Returned to Fillmore, by Jan. 1863; to Springville, by 10 Apr. 1863; and to Santa Clara, by 22 May 1864. Husband died, 22 June 1868, in Salt Lake City. Moved to Hooper, Weber Co., 1869. Moved to St. George, Washington Co., ca. 1877, where she worked in St. George temple. Moved to Beaver City, Beaver Co., Utah Territory, by 1880. Lived in Ogden, 1881–1882. Returned to Hooper, by 1900. Died in Hooper. Buried in Ogden.

Links