Gender
Male
Alternate Names
Serrine, Mephibosheth

Sirrine, Mephibosheth

Biography

27 Oct. 1811–25 Apr. 1848. Carpet weaver. Born in Philipstown, Putnam Co., New York. Son of Isaac Sirrine and Sarah. Married first Mariah Wheeler, by 1835, likely in Putnam Co. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, by Aug. 1838. Served mission in New York, 1838. Served mission to Michigan, 1838–1839. Wife died, 1844. Married second Rachael Gillett, 12 Apr. 1845. Served mission to England, Apr. 1846–Apr. 1847. Appointed to serve as presiding elder in eastern U.S. Died on board steamboat Niagara at mouth of Ohio River; buried at Winter Quarters, unorganized U.S. territory (later in Omaha, Douglas Co., Nebraska).

Links