Gender
Female
Alternate Names
Swain, Rebecca

Williams, Rebecca Swain

Biography

3 Aug. 1798–25 Sept. 1861. Born in Loyalsock, Lycoming Co., Pennsylvania. Daughter of Isaac Fisher Swain and Elizabeth Hall. Moved to near Niagara Falls, Genesee Co., New York, ca. 1807. Moved to Youngstown, Niagara Co., New York. Married first Frederick G. Williams, Dec. 1815. Moved to Warrensville, Cuyahoga Co., Ohio, by 1816; to Chardon, Geauga Co., Ohio, by 1828; and to Kirtland, Geauga Co., by 1830. Baptized into Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 30 Oct. 1830, in Kirtland. Moved to Cleveland, ca. 1836–1837; to Far West, Caldwell Co., Missouri, 1837; to Quincy, Adams Co., Illinois, by 1839; and to Hancock Co., Illinois, by 1840. Returned to Quincy, 1842. Husband died, 10 Oct. 1842, at Quincy. Married second to Heber C. Kimball by Brigham Young, 2 Sept. 1844, in Nauvoo, Hancock Co. Moved to St. Louis, 1847. Moved to what became Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie Co., Iowa, ca. 1847. Immigrated to Salt Lake Valley, 1849. Moved Smithfield, Cache Co., Utah Territory, 1860. Died in Smithfield.

Links