Resolution, circa 8 April 1838

  • Source Note
  • Historical Introduction

Document Transcript

Voted by a general of the of the , assembled in Mo. April 6th 1838. That all hereafter Should be Signed by one of the of the Church as Prest. & the general Recorder as Clerk. And all others, of course will be concidered fraud after this Date
, Mo. April 6th 1838.
Joseph Smith Jr) Prets. of Said Church
)
)
} Recorder General. [p. 19]

Footnotes

  1. 1

    This phrasing may indicate that previously issued licenses were no longer valid. The licensing reforms of March 1836 included an article requesting all previous license holders to turn in their old licenses and receive new ones issued under the new regulations. (Minutes, 3 Mar. 1836.)  

  2. 2

    Although Hyrum Smith’s name is affixed to this resolution as a member of the First Presidency of the church, he was not present at the conference. Smith, who was moving from Ohio to Missouri, departed Kirtland in March and did not arrive at Far West until late May. JS, Rigdon, or Robinson may have signed for Hyrum Smith in his absence. It is also possible that the inscribed names of the First Presidency do not represent signatures but that Robinson added the names to the written resolution to represent their authority as the presiding officers of the conference in which the resolution was passed or to represent their authority as the new licensing officers named in the resolution. (Hyrum Smith, Commerce, IL, to “the Saints Scattered Abroad,” Dec. 1839, in Times and Seasons, Dec. 1839, 1:21; O’Driscoll, Hyrum Smith, 167–170.)  

    Times and Seasons. Commerce/Nauvoo, IL. Nov. 1839–Feb. 1846.

    O'Driscoll, Jeffrey S. Hyrum Smith: A Life of Integrity. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 2003.

  3. 3

    Robinson was appointed “general Church Recorder and Clerk for the first Presidency” in the 6 April 1838 anniversary and business meeting. (Minutes, 6 Apr. 1838.)